Program

Conference overview
The two-day Agri Food Innovation Event (June 26-27, 2019) includes four dedicated conferences Healthy Nutrition Conference, Vertical Farming Conference, 3D Food Printing Conference, Smart Farming Conference

Day 1, 26 June 2019

    healthy nutrition conference program   vertical farming conference program  
08:45 09:30

Welcome and registration

Plenary Session
09:30 10:00 leo marcelis program Keynote Speaker
Leo Marcelis, Head of chair group Horticulture and Product Physiology, Wageningen University, The Netherlands, on “Vertical farming, a revolution in plant production”, More information
 
10:00 10:30 freddy troost program Freddy Troost, Associate professor Food Innovation and Health Research, Maastricht University, on “Food interventions and intestinal barrier function in healthy subjects”  
10:30 11:00 maartje van den berg program Maartje van den Berg, Senior Analyst RaboResearch Food & Agribusiness, Rabobank, The Netherlands, on “Personalized Nutrition – Hype or Trend?”, More information  
11:00 11:30

Coffee Break and visit Expo

Healthy Nutrition Session

Vertical Farming Session

 
11:30 12:00 nard clabbers program Nard Clabbers, Senior Business Developer Personalized Nutrition and Health, TNO, The Netherlands, on “Personalised Nutrition and the consumer of the future”, More information   jasper den besten program Jasper den Besten, Professor New Cultivation Systems, HAS University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands, on “Vertical farming developments”, More information  
12:00 12:30 remzi celebi program Remzi Celebi, Postdoctoral Researcher, Maastricht University Institute of Data Science   laurent couraudon program Laurent Couraudon, Co-Founder, Wesh Grow, France  
12:30 14:00

Lunch Break and visit Expo

26 June, MiFood tour during lunch break
Registration required
 
26 June, Brightbox tour during lunch break
FULLY BOOKED
 
Masterclass byFlow 3D Food Printing
Registration required
Healthy Nutrition Session

Vertical Farming Session

 
14:00 14:30 geke ludden program Geke Ludden, Associate Professor Interaction Design , University of Twente, on “Healthy eating and design – from behaviour change to system change”, More information   cristian toma program Cristian Toma, Co-Founder / CEO, Eco Convergence Group, USA on “Vertical Farming: Catalyst for Customer Value Creation in the Hospitality Industry”, More information  
14:30 15:00 simon steverlinck program Simon Steverlinck, Senior Digital Project Manager / Business development, SmartWithFood, Belgium, on ‘Smart Food Logging’   Dafni Despoina Avgoustaki program Dafni Despoina Avgoustaki,
PHD Fellow, Aarhus University, Department of Business Development and Technology, Denmark, on “Indoor Urban Farming, the Beginning of a Sustainable Era in Food Production. How We can Reduce the Energy Demand Cost”, More information
 
15:00 15:30 Krizia Ferrini program Krizia Ferrini, Nutrition Specialist, cereneo Schweiz AG | center for neurology & rehabilitation, Switzerland on “Lifelong Food and Nutrition Assistance: LIFANA solution”, More information   nicolas seguy program Nicolas Seguy, Managing Director, Jungle Concept S.A., Portugal  
15:30 16:00

Break and visit Expo

Plenary Session
16:00 17:30 raymond nolet program Raymond Nolet, Managing Director, MiFood – personalised nutrition  
Lieven De Maesschalck, Innovation Manager, Mobilab / Thomas More, Belgium, on “Future proof! A new adapted meal with full taste for people with swallowing problems to enjoy again”, More information  
wythe marschall program Wythe Marschall, PhD Candidate, Harvard University, Department of the History of Science, on ‘Farming value beyond the economic: cases of social innovation through Controlled Environment Agriculture / Vertical Farming in New York City.’, More information  
chang liu program Chang Liu, Co-Founder & Director, EGGXPERT, The Netherlands, on “Reveal the hidden value of eggshell membrane”, More information  
17:20 18:30

Drinks and visit Expo

19:00 22:00
26 June, 19.00 hours Networking dinner
Registration required
 

Day 2, 27 June 2019

08:45 09:30

Welcome and registration

    3d food printing conference program   smart farming conference program  
3D Food Printing Session

Smart Farming Session

 
09:30 09:35 program pieter hermans Moderator: Pieter Hermans, Jakajima   Lenny van erp program Moderator: Lenny van Erp-van der Kooij, Professor (UAS) Precision Livestock Farming, HAS University of Applied Sciences, More information
09:35 10:05 program mathijs de schipper Mathijs de Schipper, Research Scientist/Innovator Additive Manufacturing, TNO, on ‘Towards personalized nutrition with 3D food printing, More information   program luca cocolin Professor Luca Simone Cocolin, University of Torino, Italy, on “Use of innovative ingredients in poultry feed to tackle modern challenges in food systems: the Innopoultry project”, More information
10:05 10:35 program giuseppe scionti Giuseppe Scionti, CEO & Founder, NOVAMEAT | “Nine Innovators to Watch in 2019” by Smithsonian, Spain   jeroen burks program Jeroen Burks, Founder, Blockheating.com, on ‘What do Greenhouses and Datacenters have in common?’, More information  
10:35 11:15

Coffee Break and visit Expo

3D Food Printing Session

Smart Farming Session

 
11:15 11:45 nina hoff program Nina Hoff, CEO & Co-Founder, byFlow   program vik vandecaveye Vik Vandecaveye, Manager Advanced Data Analysis and Application Development, CNH, Belgium, on ‘The Internet of Arable Farming’  
11:45 12:15 program jeroen van der graaf Jeroen van der Graaf, Creative Innovation Manager, Verstegen Spices & Sauces B.V., The Netherlands   andre fabris program Andre Fabris, Executive Director, AppsForce, United Kingdom, on “Future of Farming – Animus”, More information  
12:15 14:00

Lunch Break and visit Expo

Masterclass byFlow 3D Food Printing
Registration required
3D Food Printing Session

Smart Farming Session

 
14:00 14:30 roisin burke program Roisin Burke, Senior Lecturer in Culinary Science and Food product Development, Technological University Dublin (formerly Dublin Institute of Technology), Ireland, on “3D Printed Note by Note Foods: Customising and Personalising Foods to Meet the Growing Markets of the Future”, More information   jine van der fels program Ine van der Fels-Klerx,
Expertisegroup leader Agrochains, Wageningen Food Safety Research , The Netherlands, on “MyToolbox decisions support for mycotoxin prevention and control along the chain”, More information
 
14:30 15:00 program antien zuidberg Antien Zuidberg, Lector Design Methods in Food, HAS Hogeschool/University of Apllied Sciences, on “Toward viable business cases in 3D food printing”, More information   didy arnold Didy Arnold, Owner, Arnold Co-Innovatie  
15:00 15:30

Break and visit Expo

3D Food Printing Session

Smart Farming Session

 
15:30 16:00 sicong zhu program Sicong Zhu, PhD Candidate, Wageningen University & Research, on “Design and Sensory perception of multi-scale food structures fabricated by 3D printing”   program grégoire hummel Grégoire Hummel, CEO,
PHENOSPEX – Smart technologies for plant analysis, The Netherlands
 
16:00 16:30 jonathan blutinger program Jonathan Blutinger, PhD Candidate, Columbia University, Creative Machines Lab, USA, on “Laser cooking: re-imagining the culinary experience”, More information   kristof nagy program Kristóf Nagy, Founder & CEO, Serket, The Netherlands, on ‘Computer Vision and Artificial Intelligence in Livestock Production!’, More information  
16:30 17:30

Drinks and visit Expo

 

If you want to know who is exhibiting, please visit the expo page.